Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security Check - Log the files accessed by specific Novell users or IP Addresses?

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can you see a log of which files were accessed by specific Novell users or IP Addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Clinton
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 36572021
You will have to install the Nsure audit pack. Download the audit starter pack here:

http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=DC7JtDaQB5M~

Install and configure with this appnote:

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/appnote/19530.html

Use this cool tool to analyze the results:

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/19534.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Clinton
ID: 36584271
From the App Note on how to install and configure, it looks like this would start logging.  There are no existing logs to check if I want to go backwards 1 week from today  to check times and who accessed certain files on Novell servers???
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 36585347
Yes, indeed.

Logging all access is an intensive process. If logging everything was a default operation the logs would fill all available space in a couple of months.
However, if you want to know who last changed a file you can check the owner. Usually (e.g. when editing a Word document) the new document is automatically owned by the editor.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 37439540
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0