Solved

Migrate exchange 2007 to 2010

Posted on 2011-09-20
17
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

In about a week I plan to migrate exchange 2007 to 2010. I am wondering if anyone has a best practice or nicely written procedure to do this to? I intend to migrate to a whole new server.  The original server and the new one will be VM's running under ESX on the same physical host.

What I would rather do is a totally new install, from scratch.  What my concern would be is overlooking something like distribution groups etc.  

I am going to export all the existing mailboxes to PST files and import them back after the server comes online.

Is there an easier way to do this or is this the best practice?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smyers051972
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is the guide I use:
http://blogs.catapultsystems.com/IT/archive/2010/02/17/preparing-for-the-transition-from-exchange-2007-to-exchange-2010-part-1-of-4.aspx

Don't PST unless you some other reason, use the movemailbox feature. The mailboxes will be moved online, until the very end when end users are notified they must close and re-open outlook

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Did you check this guide ?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee681665.aspx

Download.
Answer questions.
Save as PDF > you will get the steps.

I'd advise against PST migration as it involves a downtime.
You can do the whole thing online, without taking down any servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
Comment Utility
Ok Ill try it that way I guess I was just thinking back to my exchange 2000/2003 days lol
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
Things have improved a little since then :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
Comment Utility
I think my concern was the person who put this original server together didnt know what he really was doing or didnt care. To give you an example, purchased the server 2008 os with the server, this server was a hex core processor with 8gb ram all for only 25 mailboxes.

MOVING FORWARD, I migrated all thier existing equipment to VM's and upgraded the servers ram to 32gb ram, waiting to purchase the enterprise version of ESX here in a couple months.  The Exchange server was not running R2 as well. So my first thought was, remove anything to do with exchange from the forrest and start over with a new set up but I realized thats a huge amount of work even for 25-30 mailboxes.

What are your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
I would build new server, and migrate users.
You can also run bpa on old server. And it should tell you what settings are not default on your old server.

The only real way to have a "clean" environment to install is by building a new domain and really starting over, I have done this before and would not recommend it, as the benefit does not justify the work required
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
Comment Utility
I agree, I have cleaned the domain up and things run very well as of now Exchange is just my last demon you could say LOL
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
Just fyi when you do the cutover from exchange 2007 to 2010 (switching your firewall to deliver mail to the 2010 server), this is where I had the most difficulty. I would change the firewall rules and then try to send and receive mail from an account on the 2010 server, and it was not working.
The solution....give it 4 or 5 minutes for the change to take effect, 2007 and 2010 both build there routing groups from AD sites and services and it takes it a bit to update and replicate throughout the servers....just a heads up
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
Comment Utility
ahh nice thanks for that info I will keep that in mind, if you dont mind I will leave this open till next week when I do the migration, I stayed home from work this week (sick).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
Fine by me. Get well :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
Comment Utility
ok, I have exchange installed and I was reading the following steps over, but its more of a just read my mind and do it as it seems to me. I will paste the steps below and can you elaborate what they mean? For example: transfer owa, etc well ok HOW do I transfer those roles? :)

Thanks

Here is the steps I spoke of:

Transitioning from Exchange Server 2007 to Exchange Server 2010

1. Prepare Windows Server 2008 (RTM or R2) x64 edition server for the first Exchange 2010

2. Install the AD LDIFDE tools on the new Exchange 2010 server (to upgrade the schema).

3. Install necessary prerequisites (WWW for CAS server role) including web certificates.

4. Install CAS server role servers and configure per 2010 design. Validate functionality.

5. Transfer OWA, ActiveSync, and Outlook Anywhere traffic to new CAS servers.

6. Install Hub Transport role and configure per 2010 design.

7. Transfer inbound and outbound mail connector to the new 2010 HT servers.

8. Install mailbox servers and configure Databases (DAG if needed).

9. Create public folder replicas on Exchange 2010 servers using Exchange 2010 Public Folder tool.

10. Move mailboxes to Exchange 2010 using Move Mailbox Wizard.

11. Re-home the Offline Address Book (OAB) generation server to Exchange Server 2010.

12. Transfer all Public Folder Replicas to Exchange Server 2010 Public folder stores.

13. Delete Public and Private Information Stores from Exchange 2007 servers.

14. Remove Exchange 2007 Edge Transport subscription

15. Uninstall all Exchange 2007 servers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
Step 5 is nothing more than changing your firewall rules to route traffic to your new CAS server. That is also what I was talking about in previous post regarding waiting a couple minutes for traffic to actuality begin flowing to new CAS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
Comment Utility
ok so these "transfers" are nothing more than firewall changes then?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
Comment Utility
One more thing what about the clients? theyre outlook is configered for example to talk to server1 and now we have server2 will these all update automatically or do i need to deploy a script at logon to change them all manually?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
they will update automatically, they will receive a message saying "administrator has made a change that requires you to close and re-open outlook"
The client closes outlook and voila....
Also basically the same if someone is using OWA they must log off and the log back on.
The only other issue you may run into would be...... what about a client that is off of  the network totally?
 you need to use testexchangeconnectivity.com to verify outlook anywhere is functioning correctly prior to moving users who are outside your network.
or you could do it the old fashioned way....send a helpdesk flunkie to mcdonalds and move their mailbox while they are connected to mcdonalds wifi ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
Comment Utility
nice!

Ok so I am moving some more mailboxes 3/4 of the org is moved already.

I guess ill update the firewall rules now then?  Oh wait have to install anti spam first then do it lol

Thanks!
Should be closing this soon...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:smyers051972
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help!
0