Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internal SPAM coming from the officejet printer!

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Okay, our officejet printer has an email associated with it, and it seems to be generating spam from that email address...how the *&$% is that possible?  our firewall is locked down pretty tight.
0
Comment
Question by:mgedlaman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36570723
How are you seeing that?  Is it NDR's from other mail servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 36576085
Thank you Dave,

The email is being sent from our officejet printer to users within our own organization that didn't request it.  It looks like it's infected email (can tell by the subject, who it's from etc.)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 36588733
Open the spam email received and check the message headers. It would give you the source IP address from where the email is generated. Atleast we would be able to know from where the emails are coming through. Below is the link to help in extracting the headers of the email.

http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=22454

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 36601100
TYVM Sudeep!  Can you teach me those stealth ninja skills?  I am prepared to learn as a padawan...
0