Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set properties for multiple objects at once

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm building this website that has A LOT of labels and textboxes. I'm wondering if there is a way to set properties for dynamically added controls.

Example of what I'm trying to say:
Dim label1 as New Label
Dim label2 as New Label
Dim label3 as New Label

With label1, label2, label
      .Font.Name = "Arial"
      .Font.Size = 9
      .ForeColor = System.Drawing.ColorTranslator.FromHtml("#333333")
      .Font.Underline = True
End With

label1.ID = "lbl1"
label1.ID = "lbl2"
label1.ID = "lbl3"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:David11011
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
disrupt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570778
You can set a cssclass like so:

http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/prop_webcontrol_style_cssclass.asp

when your dynamically creating them do

TextBox[numhere].CssClass = "Test"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36570893
have a look at this page... there is a function to clone a control...
so you create one, set properties athen clone it to create others :P

http://forums.asp.net/t/617980.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:David11011
ID: 36573918
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks
0