Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is causing my VMWare ESXi 4.1.0 crashes

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Points of My Scenario:
1. I am admin of VMWare ESXi 4.1.0 servers
2. I have 2 servers of identical hardware model and specs: Model: HP ProLiant DL580 G7, CPU=Intel Xeon E7540, RAM=48GB
3. I have virtual machines configured identically for both ESXi hosts (one set of VMs is a backup for the other)
4. Only one ESXi host regularly crashes with a BSOD (blue screen of death) - which is actually purple/magenta in color.
5. I have attached the text of the crash as it appears on screen in a text file.
QUESTION: How do I resolve whatever is causing the crash? - see attached text file.
ESXi-4-1-0-Error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:waltforbes
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570680
We call the Purple Screen, the PSOD - Purple Screen of Death.

Most crashes I've seen of ESXi 4.1 in my working history, are caused by un-supported drivers and memory errors.

Have you tested your servers for memory errors using HP Diagnostics or Memtest86+
http://www.memtest.org/

Is the fault random/intermittent?

Can you reproduce the fault?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36570686
Have you also checked that all your firmwares are up to date, HP Server BIOS, Smart Array Controller, iLO, Network cards?

Could you give me some more information, VMs, Networking, Shared Storage Fibre Channel SAN, iSCSI SAN etc

Which server crashes, Production or Backup? Anything different between them?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36570698
The Exception 14 Page Fault may be caused by either a hardware or a software issue.
Source
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1020181
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36570796
Are you running broadcom NIC's? There is an update for esxi for this specific issue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 36573776
Hanccocka: I ran HP Diagnostics and caught the problems: memory temperature and processor temperature failures. I am fully satisfied that this case is resolved.
0