Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unknown modifier 't'

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, I'm getting following error, I'm not really sure why:
Warning: preg_replace() [function.preg-replace]: Unknown modifier 't' in /include/functions.php on line 2084

This is following line:

$url_query = preg_replace('/(.*?)/strona-([0-9]*)-/', '$1/strona-'.$counter.'-', $targetpage); 

Open in new window


Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:static86
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ropenner earned 668 total points
ID: 36570704
you need to escape the /strona because your delimiter is /

so

$url_query = preg_replace('/(.*?)\/strona-([0-9]*)-/',.....

or use a different delimiter
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 668 total points
ID: 36570711
Alternatively, you can use different pattern delimiters:
$url_query = preg_replace('#(.*?)/strona-([0-9]*)-#', '$1/strona-'.$counter.'-', $targetpage);
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 36595288
This function can sometimes be helpful.  
http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.preg-quote.php

But that said, the choice of the regex delimiter is usually made in such a way that it does not appear in the regex pattern.

See the code snippet for an explanation of what the regex engine is looking at in the line of code.

When you are developing regular expressions (or for that matter any complicated piece of code) a test-driven design is a really useful process.  You can see the thought process that goes into TDD in the article here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_7830-A-Quick-Tour-of-Test-Driven-Development.html
$regex = '/(.*?)/strona-([0-9]*)-/';

$regex
= '/'        // REGEX DELIMITER
. '(.*?)'    // A GROUP OF ANYTHING OR NOTHING
. '/'        // REGEX DELIMITER (OOPS)
. 'strona'   // A STRING, ETC... BUT 's' IS BEING TREATED AS A MODIFIER SINCE IT COMES AFTER THE REGEX DELIMITER.

Open in new window

0