Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

the website broke after saving as webpage with MS Word 2010

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I edited the webpage with Word2010 and saved as HTML.  It is now broke.  some shows missing in Chrome, ie9 opens forever and never really opens, ie7 reports the add-on failed to open, etc.

It shows up fine on my ie9; but then this pc I'm on has admin privilege... did something happen on the iis 7?  How do I check?

How do I go about fixing this?

0
Comment
Question by:1edchoi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1400 total points
ID: 36570727
Hello,

bad, bad idea to edit a live web site with Word. Html produced by Word is not exactly standard compliant, never mind cross-browser compatibility.

Use a proper html editing tool instead of Word.

Exactly which bits you need to clean up is hard to say without seeing the code.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 36570747
Word reformatted the file as a print oriented file which it always does.  I hope you had a backup.  You need to use a text editor or 'code' editor to work on HTML files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1edchoi
ID: 36926038
I have restored from my backup and used code editor.  I still can't accept that WORD 2010 provides saving in HTML which does not work flawlessly, at least under Internet Explorer Browser.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36926113
Thanks for the points but no version of Microsoft Word has ever saved to HTML as acceptable web pages.  They are saved with all that it takes for printing (through Word) without any consideration of what web browsers require.  When I get Word files with content for a web site, the first thing I do is "Save as..." plain text.  By the way, Microsoft Publisher is even worse in the files I've received.  One version of Publisher had a flaw where it would create a 1.5MB file where it should have been 10KB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1edchoi
ID: 36926784
thank you for additional info/comment.
0