[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cant add domain user to share

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an XP machine on our network that has been fine forever. Recently the woman who was using the machine quit, so now we have someone else logging in on a new profile.

The user can authenticates and connects just fine. I can see the domain in the network places. I can get out to other shared folders and access them via domain permissions but I am running into an issue sharing a folder on the machine itself.

When I go to add the user permissions, I cannot select a user from the domain, when I browse locations I only see the local computer name and I do not see the domain name.

Any idea what the problem might be?
0
Comment
Question by:ICM-IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IntegrityOffice earned 668 total points
ID: 36570716
Have you got the correct dns servder entries in your pC, also have you considered dropping it of the domain and rejoining it and also fo course I trust it is not some malwhere
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 668 total points
ID: 36570801
unjoin and re-join the machine from the domain
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 664 total points
ID: 36571677
Yes rejoing the PC to domain would fix the issue.
Also make sure that correct DNS setting is entered on the Client PC.If possible do the deep scan of the PC in safe mode and make sure that latest Windows Service pack and hotfix are installed on the client machine and latest virus defination is also installed before you proceed with rejoing the PC to doamin.
0