[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Inserting today's date into MySQL

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to apply the current date/time stamp when adding a new record.  Now() gives this error:
Call to undefined function now() in /homepages/4/d343334581/htdocs/P/dsummary.php on line 52

Here is code from line 52:

                  $sql = "INSERT into Donor (UserName, UserPW, CommunityId, FName, LName, Street1, Street2, City, State, Zip, JoinDt) values ('".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST["Wusername"])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['Wpassword'])."', '".$_SESSION['CommunityId']."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['firstname'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['lastname'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['address'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['address2'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['city'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['state'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['zip'])."', ".now().")";

What do I need to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:kkbenj
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36570733
Use the MySQL function NOW() instead.  

 $sql = "INSERT into Donor (UserName, UserPW, CommunityId, FName, LName, Street1, Street2, City, State, Zip, JoinDt) values ('".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST["Wusername"])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['Wpassword'])."', '".$_SESSION['CommunityId']."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['firstname'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['lastname'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['address'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['address2'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['city'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['state'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['zip'])."', NOW())";
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 36570736
There isn't a PHP function called now() but there is one called date() that returns a timestamp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkbenj
ID: 36570979
The field in the database is DATETIME with this format: 0000-00-00 00:00:00

Now the error is:
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '20:37:45)' at line 1

And code:
$sql = "INSERT into Donor (UserName, UserPW, CommunityId, FName, LName, Street1, Street2, City, State, Zip, JoinDt) values ('".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST["Wusername"])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['Wpassword'])."', '".$_SESSION['CommunityId']."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['firstname'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['lastname'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['address'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['address2'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['city'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['state'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['zip'])."', '".date('Y-m-d H:i:s')."')";

I've tried both single quotes and no quotes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maeltar
ID: 36571702
Looks like the last  inverted comma was in the wrong place.

try :

$sql = "INSERT into Donor (UserName, UserPW, CommunityId, FName, LName, Street1, Street2, City, State, Zip, JoinDt) values ('".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST["Wusername"])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['Wpassword'])."', '".$_SESSION['CommunityId']."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['firstname'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['lastname'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['address'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['address2'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['city'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['state'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['zip'])."'," NOW());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:maeltar
maeltar earned 400 total points
ID: 36571709
OOps sorry it's early, I put it in the rong place as well !!!

$sql = "INSERT into Donor (UserName, UserPW, CommunityId, FName, LName, Street1, Street2, City, State, Zip, JoinDt) values ('".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST["Wusername"])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['Wpassword'])."', '".$_SESSION['CommunityId']."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['firstname'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['lastname'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['address'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['address2'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['city'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['state'])."', '".mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['zip'])."', NOW())";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36571715
'echo' your $sql string to see where the flaw is.  From the error message, it looks like the punctuation is off.  Is there some reason you don't like the MySQL function NOW()?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkbenj
ID: 36572565
DaveBaldwin,

I am confused.  I originally tried to use NOW() but you replied:
DaveBaldwin:
There isn't a PHP function called now() but there is one called date() that returns a timestamp.

and I got the date() function to work as this (just the last piece of $sql1):
."', '".date('Y-m-d H:i:s')."')";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36575054
Thanks for the points and glad you got it working.  In your original post, using ".now().")"; with the dots made it a PHP function or at least an attempt.  If you look at my first post above, you'll see that I put NOW() as part of the text of the SQL statement without any dots to make it part of the PHP code.
0