Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are there ways to connect to our Servers via an Android Tablet

Posted on 2011-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I currently use Citrix to manage all our Servers.  However, our Citrix version is to old to handle the Android app.  So I need another way to access our servers via a Tablet.  I hope there is or my boss is not going to be happy, because I told her I could use Citrix.  Obviously before I had all the facts.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 36571973
firstly..you let us know..which version of citrix and android you are using or you are going to use...
or else you can take a help of the following link

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/android-receiver-21/receivers-android-about.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 36572620
You _should_ be able to get away with setting up a Web Interface server and connecting to it via the browser of the Android tablet.

You would need a Citrix Receiver on the Android device - you can get them for free from the Android App Store.

A more graceful way is to use a Citrix Access Gateway as these and the receiver are designed to work togther.

You can get a free, CAG VPX Express for (I think - going from memory) 10 simultaneous connections.

But you might want to do your homework before recommending any of the above and checking it'll all work together. I'm not a 'droid expert and don't use them, so double- and triple- check all the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36573615
Citrix Server is 4.0.  My Citrix support company said it is too old to support Android that's why I didn't mention the version.  The Tablet is the Samsung Galaxy.

@Tony1044, now that you know the version does that change your suggestions?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36573689
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36573824
@Tony1044.  Are you a Citrix Tech person?  If so can Web interface 5 be installed on a Presentation server 4.0?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 36573887
Yes, I've worked with Citrix tech for a long time - I was the 54th CCEA way back when :-)

Web Interface 5.01 is supported with PS4.0

From the WI 5.01 WI Admin Guide ( http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/16864-102-98467/Web-Interface-Administrators-Guide.pdf )

System Requirements

The following section describes server, Web server, and client device
requirements for the Web Interface.

Server Requirements

To run the Web Interface, your servers must meet the following requirements.
Supported Citrix Server Versions

The Web Interface supports the following product versions:

• Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64 Edition
• Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Microsoft Windows Server 2008
• Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64 Edition
• Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Microsoft Windows Server 2003
• Citrix XenApp 4.0, with Feature Pack 1, for UNIX Operating Systems
• Citrix XenDesktop 2.0
• Citrix Presentation Server 4.5, with Feature Pack 1, for Windows Server
2003 x64 Edition
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 36573892
Sorry - I chopped that list off in the wrong place! It should continue:

• Citrix Presentation Server 4.5, with Feature Pack 1, for Windows Server
2003
• Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 for Windows Server 2003 x64 Edition
• Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 for Windows Server 2003
• Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 for Windows Server 2003
• Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 for Windows 2000 Server
• Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 for UNIX Operating Systems
The Web Interface operates with these products on all of their supported platforms. For a list of supported platforms, see the appropriate Administrator’s
Guide. Citrix recommends that you install the latest service pack for the operating
system on your servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36573916
Thanks.  I'll post later.  I apprecite the help
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36573966
Any time.
0