Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy updating every 5 seconds

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The following message is appearing every 5 seconds in the System Events Log.  The logs are mostly filled with these items leaving little room for other, perhaps important, information.

The Group Policy settings for the computer were processed successfully. There were no changes detected since the last successful processing of Group Policy.

Any help sorting out why this is happening would be appreciated!

AriesUpNorth

0
Comment
Question by:AriesUpNorth
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaredr80 earned 50 total points
ID: 36571111
This technet article is very helpful from M$ regarding the Intervals of GP refresh.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940895.aspx

It goes into depth about what the domain controller should be set to. You don't want to change the refresh interval drastically so that it is take days to push out new GP's.

Jared

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 50 total points
ID: 36601463
Please check :

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy

All the enabled in this & one below:
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy

The only possibility is that you are not the only admin & someone did something ;)
What you are looking for is in all the enabled policies if someone has set the time different?

A
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AriesUpNorth
ID: 36938496
Thanks to you both for helping point me in the right direction!
0