Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create professional iphone tutorial Video?

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Is there any good way to create an iphone tutorial?  I have seen online a virtual iphone that the presenters demonstrate how to use their app.  Is there a tool I can download out there that will virtualize the iphone so I can screencast the application tutorials to my staff?

Thanks,

Tyler
0
Comment
Question by:tyler_lyon
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36578079
What they do is  run the  iOS development can only be legally undergone on the Mac OS X Operating System, using the Xcode integrated Development Environment (IDE) in the Objective-C programming language. That or use the apple universal dock and a video capture card to capture the output of the ipod
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 36607389
I agree with ve3ofa. With the Development Environment installed (it is free if all you want to run is the emulator) you can have a virtual iPhone (or iPad) on the screen.

However, you cannot load just any program to it, you can only load and run programs you build in the development environment and load onto the simulator, or the few included with the simulator. If you are trying to write a tutorial for an app that belongs to someone else, this will not work.

To record, I use Jing (http://www.techsmith.com/jing/) , a tool that lets me capture and record a selected section of the screen. You can try Jing for free, but to do a full movie, you will have to buy the apps.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36631498
orrubin: the problem is getting the video into a capture source i.e. use a video camera attached to the computer and then you can use video editing tools (I use camtasia and jing myself) to produce the finished video
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711369
Oh, I understand.

Have a look at this article. You might be able to do what you want on an iPad.

http://www.speedofcreativity.org/2010/10/03/how-to-use-your-ipad-and-iphone-ipad-touch-with-an-external-display-projector/

0