[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New Dedicated Server

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just moved recently to a new dedicated  server from my old VPS.  I moved the site, changed IP's and nameservers ect...  Now when I go to the url it just gives me the default web site from cpanel.  What do I need to ensure is setup right on the new server to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Roy
ID: 36571960
Are you sure that the cpanel is install properly and Apache is configured with proper Data Directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
parparov earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576850
Are you sure the DNS's have been given enough time to refresh?

What do you see if you access the web server by IP?

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxGuru
LinuxGuru earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592111
Could you try to access the website using temporary url?

http://ipaddrss/~username

If everything is configured correctly, please allow some time for the dns to propagate.
0