Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks Point of Sale

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a small MS Workgroup. On C1 I have the QB POS application and the QB POS database file in a shared folder. On C2, I have QB-POS installed, but can't figure out how to tell it (C2) where to find the file.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570923
Make sure C2 is on the same WORKGROUP as C1 and that you can map a folder on C1 from C2. This is a Windows issue and you can map a folder by opening Windows Explorer and using Tools -> Map Network Drive. Map the folder where th POS database is.

On C1, open QuickBooks and make sure it is set to Host Multi User Access (File  -> Utilities).

On C2, open QuickBooks and make sure it is NOT set to Host Multi User Access. Then in QuickBooks on C2, there should be a big button (3 buttons) in the middle. Use the Open a new Company button. Navigate to the folder above and open the POS database.

That is a summary of the steps and they should work. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hrr1963
ID: 36571458
Agree with the above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 36576366
Thanks thinkpads user. That worked!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36576852
Great! Thank you, and I was pleased to help. ... Thinkpads_User
0