Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

set active snych external url

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
what is the command to set the active synch external url on exchange 2010

set ?
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 248 total points
ID: 36571108
There shoudl be some good head way here


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998363.aspx

here's a good example of the syntax

Use the Shell to configure the Exchange ActiveSync virtual directory properties

You need to be assigned permissions before you can perform this procedure. To see what permissions you need, see the "Exchange ActiveSync virtual directory settings" entry in the Client Access Permissions topic.

This example configures the Exchange ActiveSync virtual directory with Basic authentication and an External URL of http://contoso.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync.

Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity "http://contoso/microsoft-server-activesync" -BasicAuthEnabled:$true -ExternalURL http://contoso.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync

This example configures the Exchange ActiveSync virtual directory with Basic authentication and adds a site to the blocked list.

Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity "contoso\microsoft-server-activesync" -BasicAuthEnabled:$true -RemoteDocumentsBlockedServers http://fourthcoffee.com

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 252 total points
ID: 36571522
Open Exchange Management Console
Go to Server Config > Client Access
Select Exchange Server.
On the bottom pane select Active Sync Tab
Right Click > Properties

Edit your URL's
0