Solved

Help adding link to item in grid view asp.net

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My page looks like this: http://www.shatterboxwebdesign.com/slsdelete/admin_eenvelope_delete.aspx.htm 

and the original is in asp.net. I want to change the "document" column so tat when the user clicks it will open the document in a new window. The code for the page is below, can someone who knows asp.net show me how to do this?

Thanks


<%@ Page Language="VB" MasterPageFile="~/admin_MasterPage.master" validateRequest="False" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="admin_eenvelope_delete.aspx.vb" Inherits="admin_eenvelope_delete" title="" Debug="true" %>

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="head" Runat="Server">

    <script type="text/javascript">
if (document.images) {
    img1 = new Image();
    img1.src = "images/delete_button_on.png";
}
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
function DeleteConfirmation()
{
if (confirm("Are you sure, you want to delete selected records ?")==true)
   return true;
else
   return false;
}
</script>

</asp:Content>

<asp:Content ID="Content2" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" Runat="Server">
    <asp:Label ID="Message" runat="server" Text=""></asp:Label>

    <span class="style1">Delete eEnvelope Items</span><br /><br />
    <div align="center">
<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server"
              AutoGenerateColumns="False"
              DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1"
              ShowFooter="true">
     <Columns>
     <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Delete?" ShowHeader="true" HeaderStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center" HeaderStyle-Width="80px" ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center">
     <ItemTemplate>
     <asp:CheckBox ID="chkSelect" runat="server" />
     </ItemTemplate>
     <FooterTemplate>
        <asp:ImageButton ID="btnDelete" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/delete_button_off.png" OnClick="btnDelete_Click" OnClientClick="return DeleteConfirmation();"/>
     <script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">
    $(document).ready(function(){
        $('#ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_GridView1_ctl03_btnDelete').hover(
            function(){ // Change the input image's source when we "roll on"
                $(this).attr({ src : 'images/delete_button_on.png'});
            },
            function(){ // Change the input image's source back to the default on "roll off"
                $(this).attr({ src : 'images/delete_button_off.png'});             }
        );
    });
</script>
      </FooterTemplate>
      </asp:TemplateField>
      <asp:BoundField DataField="id"
                      HeaderText="ID"
                      SortExpression="id"
                      HeaderStyle-Width="200px"
                      ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center" />
      <asp:BoundField DataField="doc_loc"
                      HeaderText="Document"
                      SortExpression="doc_loc"
                      HeaderStyle-Width="200px"
                      ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center" />
      </Columns>
     
     <HeaderStyle BackColor="#99CCFF" />
     
     <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="#99CCFF" Wrap="False" />
</asp:GridView>
</div>
    <br />
   
    <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server"
  ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:stluke %>"
     SelectCommand="SELECT [id], [doc_loc] FROM [elliott_tod10].[eenvelope]"></asp:SqlDataSource>
<br />
<br />
    <%-- %><asp:ImageButton id="btnDelete" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/delete_event_off.png" OnClick="btnDelete_Click" />
    <script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">
    $(document).ready(function(){
        $('#ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ImageButton1').hover(
            function(){ // Change the input image's source when we "roll on"
                $(this).attr({ src : 'images/delete_event_on.png'});
            },
            function(){ // Change the input image's source back to the default on "roll off"
                $(this).attr({ src : 'images/delete_event_off.png'});             }
        );
    });
</script> --%>
    <br />

<%-- <input type="image" name="add_event" id="add_event" src="images/add_event_off.png" runat="server"> --%>
            
</asp:Content>



0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 500 total points
ID: 36571508
Hi,
Replace below code
 <asp:BoundField DataField="doc_loc"
                      HeaderText="Document"
                      SortExpression="doc_loc"
                      HeaderStyle-Width="200px"
                      ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center" />
with

<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Document" >
     <ItemTemplate>
       <asp:hyperlinkfield text="<%# Eval("LastName") %>"  navigateurl="yourpath<%# Eval("LastName") %>" target="_blank" />
    </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

Regards,
Ram
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36571794
<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Document">
<ItemTemplate>
<asp:HyperLink ID="hlLink" runat="server" ="<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>"   navigateurl="path to be browsed" target="_blank"></asp:HyperLink>
</ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

or

<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Document">
<ItemTemplate>
<asp:HyperLink ID="hlLink" runat="server" ="<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>"   onclientclick="javascript:window.open('your page');"></asp:HyperLink>
</ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>


0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 36573923
Still needs a little tweeking, but this helped. Thanks.
0