Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AntiSPAM

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My domain is under a spam firewall and all spam mails are handled accordingly and successfully. However there is only one particular user that keeps receiving spam mails from random email address from random domain. Is there any ways that i can prevent this from happening?

Im using an Exchange 2010 with MS Outlook & AntiSpam firewall is a Fortimail.
0
Comment
Question by:moombaz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36571028
Are you able to find the Source of the SPAMs? .. Is it from random IPs ... If it was from a particular IP, then You should try blocking it at Firewall level, so that it won't even reach your Server ...

Make sure his PC is not infected by Spywares or Viruses, and install MAILWASHER , an excellent free spamfilter

http://www.mailwasher.net/ 

Advise him use the company email wisely.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moombaz
ID: 36571099
I've checked and the source is from a random IP. Done a scan and the computer is clean from viruses and malware.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36571523
Adding DNS Blacklists would definitely strengthen your SpamFilter ... Check with Barracuda, may be you can add their DNSBL to Fortinet appliance ...

Hope that helps ..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SrikantRajeev earned 2000 total points
ID: 36571530
I recommend to have the IP reputation filtering service enabled to block these type of SPAM mail.
IP reputation filtering on Anti SPAM solution will block your 90% of the SPAM mails.
0