Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

very easy

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
rgOrderHistory.NavigateUrl = "OrderHistory.aspx?id=" + dataKey["id"].ToString();
I want to add a second parameter to pass called totals and I have a dataKey "totals" for that.. how can I built rest of the string above?
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dumpsterdivingdave earned 2000 total points
ID: 36571010
rgOrderHistory.NavigateUrl = "OrderHistory.aspx?id=" + dataKey["id"].ToString() + "&totals=" + dataKey["totals"].ToString();
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36571529
Always recommended:
gOrderHistory.NavigateUrl = String.Format("OrderHistory.aspx?id={0}&totals={1}",dataKey["id"].ToString(),dataKey["totals"].ToString());
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36571533
Thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36571534
sonawanekiran, also thank you for your suggestion...
0