Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro Machine shuts down automatically

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a windows XP machine that seems to shut down randomly sometime during the night...I have checked the event viewer, and see no issues, however, when I come in to the office in the morning, the machine is off...is there any software I can install to monitor or check for such issues...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Fishkin
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 800 total points
ID: 36571183
is it shutting down (properly) or just losing power?
you can find this out by looking at the system logs in the event viewer... there will be something like "unexpected power failure".

you can turn off the screensaver, monitor turn-off, hdd-turn off and sleep/hibernate settings...  it could be that the system is going to sleep and not recovering?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Fishkin
ID: 36571194
There is nothing in the event viewer...and everything is turned off, i.e..hibernate, screensaver, etc...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 400 total points
ID: 36571207
Have you disabled the hibernation? Could be set in group policy as well if this is a domain computer.
As far as software goes, are you trying to see WHEN it goes down?  That would be an easy script to write the system time to a file.  Let it run and check it when you find it offline...  If that would help..just put this in a .bat file and start it before you go home...

echo off
:start
echo. %date% %time% > c:\log.txt
goto start
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 800 total points
ID: 36571211
ok...
Start>Run...>MSCONFIG [enter]

using the Services tab (hide all microsoft services to make it easier) and the Startup tab, disable ALL items unless you know for certain that you need them (you can refer to http://www.sysinfo.org/startuplist.php if unsure of anything), then restart the computer.
See if it shuts down again.

Do you know if it turning off at the same time every night?
Is there any error message when you turn it back on?  Like "Windows was not shut down correctly, blah blah blah send error report?"

You can also go in to the BIOS and check the power settings... some systems have the ability to schedule power ons and shutdowns.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 36571980
are you sure the AC is not turned off during the night?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scraby
scraby earned 400 total points
ID: 36578064
put it on a ups and install the software that came with it and it will let you know if there are any power events........as a quick shotgun style troubleshooting, you could replace the power supply........is the pc on a ups already, i've seen weak ups batteries cause similar issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Fishkin
ID: 36584936
Replaced the UPS, a fan and stopped a Symantec update, which seemed to help...I am going to install a new machine next weekend anyways, as the machine is slower than they want...
0