Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISA with Exchange server

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to know if it is mandatory to have ISA configured for Exchange server.
I have seen environment , they used RRAS, and configured the SMTP port to be forwarded to SMTP gateway where the email scan is done, from there it gets forwarded to frond end  then to back end.

I believe ASA firewall does the RRAS job too.

I could be wrong.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ITF1 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36571512
Hello,
there is no simple answer for that question because it depends on your setup and your needs.

Basically ISA is a application Level Firewall with advanced features like Secure Web Publishing (for example OWA via https) ssl Bridging or tunneling and so on.
A typical setup would be using the ISA in front of you network publish OWA allow 80/443 inbound and 25 if you want to receive e-mail by yourself. ISA manages as well Remote Connectivity via VPN RRAS. But you could use ISA as well in a Frontend backend scenario with an exchange EDGE/CAS or 2003 Frontnend  inbetween.

But this is not even half of the available options.
Good sources:
http://www.isaserver.org/
or for the new ISA called TMG
http://blogs.technet.com/b/isablog/
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36572099
Is it mandatory to use ISA server for Exchange or optional
I don't see its utility .
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 664 total points
ID: 36572465
No it is not mandatory, but it is more secure to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ITF1
ITF1 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36575153
Optional but requires a seperate licence and a seperate server unles you use a 2003 sbs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36575452
thanks
0