Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import old categories from old version of Outlook into Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A friend has just build a new computer, and she has all of the files from the old computer and wants to import the same categories as she had on the old computers. I've never used Outlook, and have no advice to give her. Can anyone help? I do know that she has some pst files, and she does not seem to get her old categories when she imports them.
0
Comment
Question by:donno46
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidT543 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36572182
Categories before OL2007 were stored in the registry. Outlook does not give you an easy way to export and import, but a number of poeple have shown ways around this.

There is an article here which goes through the details and points to files which may help:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/outlook-categories-and-color-categories/
0
 

Author Comment

by:donno46
ID: 36577740
That looks really helpful, I will forward the link and see if it solves her problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709795
You can easily export categories from Outlook XP/2002/2003 using free Export Master Category List tool. After that you will be able to import these categories using Import Master Category List utility (which is also free).
0