Solved

How to unblock zip attachment in zimbra?

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
2,341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is using zimbra collaboration suite 6.0.12. A lot of users came to me and told me that their zip file attachment were blocked and can't send. Now, my management wants to unblock this zip file, how to allow it in the zimbra?
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
quick fix: have sender rename the "filename.zip" file to "filename.txt".  Then send the file.  Have receiver manually rename file back to "filename.zip".
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
Comment Utility
At work we use a convention of appending .append.txt. This makes it obvious to the recipient what to do with e.g. filename.zip.append.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
Comment Utility
Does zimbra got the function to allow/deny attachment based on file extension?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
Comment Utility
I wouldn't know. Most filters I've encountered do work that way though. The reason they do is quite simple: most mail clients (even those outside the Microsoft world) will try to open a file based on its extension. So for example if the extension is .txt, little harm can result. If it's .exe and you're on a Windows system, well...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, not going for points because i don't have an answer only link.

This link talks about managing the Zimbra Collaboration Suite.  In Managing Global Configurations and Global Attachment Settings .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
Comment Utility
ok
0