Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Report Border

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hellio,

This sound like a simple task is the slipping under my eyes. How can I create a border for a report in Access 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:missminimac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36576462
haven't tried in 2007 but this may help http://www.databasedev.co.uk/report_borders.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 36576941
Access 2007 does not have a report border function or wizard. I don't see the option in 2010 either.

Here are a couple sites to do it in code so it should vary in size to match your report data and pages.

http://www.techonthenet.com/access/reports/page_border.php
http://msaccesstips.com/2007/08/reports-page-border/

Lee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 36576956
missminimac, no points for me please - I didn't realize the code in the my links mostly matches the code in cs97jjm3's answer.

Sorry, cs97jjm3. :-|

Lee
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 36577384
I use this:  http://www.lebans.com/PrintLines.htm

 
PrintLinesClass - Create Vertical lines, Borders and boxes with the addition of a simple to use Class to your project. PrintLinesClassA97      or PrintLinesClass2K

    Draw Borders around individual Sections of your Report.
    Draw Vertical Lines  in individual Sections of your Report.
    Specify DrawWidth, DrawStyle, DrawMode and Line Color for each individual Section.
    Use Intellisense to set the Section Properties.

Correctly handles CanGrow and KeepTogether properties for the Report Sections and individual Controls.

0