Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nas and windows server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for setting up w2008 Storage Server with NAS solution.

There will be about 20 users.  What type of NAS device would you recommand.??? Is there any site that I can read about  - how to setup, configure, etc..

thx - babylon2008
0
Comment
Question by:babylon2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wingkchan
ID: 36571586
I had seen mainly 2 brand of NAS that sell near my region.

QNAP          (http://www.qnap.com/Products.asp)
Synology    (http://www.synology.com/index.php?lang=default)

My office has about 30 users, and we use a QNAP 5-bays NAS for our storage.  I am not the one who set it up, but I think how the setup was done was as followed:

1. setup IP on the NAS Box, and connect it to the network. (our NAS has 2 ethernet ports for redundancy/trunking)
2. use Windows 2008 iSCSI Inititiator to mount the volume onto the Windows 2008 Domain Server
3. Once the drive is available on the Windows 2008 Domain, create folders, permissions, group policies and assign to users.

Maybe there are other ways provided by the NAS that would provide file-server functions.  You can reference the product's user manuel.  Here is one that I quickly grabbed from the QNAP site.  

http://www.qnap.com/download.asp?pl=1&p_mn=154
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36571596
Just download and read 126-page PDF document from

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=b8a8edb3-832c-4bf0-a177-1bac8963d3fd

It has all the scenarios that you will need. ..
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36571666
Why?  Seriously.  Why would you want to pay extra for a device that exposes hard drives to clients when you ALREADY have a server?  Go buy two drives, install them in the server, and mirror them.  Cost can be as little as $100 depending on the drive sizes and there's nothing else to configure or setup and it becomes easy to manage the users too.
0