Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the command to purge sys volume in novell 6.5

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
what is the command to purge sys volume in novell 6.5
0
Comment
Question by:Theo1711
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 36572470
There are a number of possibilities: You can purge a volume from explorer if you have installed the Novell client (right-click on the volume, select Purge)
Or if you have installed Toolbox.nlm you can use the purge command on the console:

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/13950.html

And you can purge files with Remote Manager through Volume management:

http://support.novell.com/techcenter/articles/nc2001_09e.html
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 37439541
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0