?
Solved

CAS internet facing

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Any expert in exchange 2010 out there to explain to me when to check the option:
-The client Access server role will be Internet facing, then enter the domain name in that text box?

for instance if we have just one Active Directory site, and 2 load balanced CAS servers, do we still need to select the client Access server role will be Internet facing??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 200 total points
ID: 36571568
For a WNLB Cas Array, the CAS array needs to be internet facing.

I am not sure what is your question ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kalti
Kalti earned 200 total points
ID: 36571847
Hi,

If you are planning to not use an Edge Transport Server role then your CAS array will be internet facing.

Pretty sure that answers your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36572015
<<If you are planning to not use an Edge Transport Server role then your CAS array will be internet facing.>>

we have 2 loadbalanced CAS servers
do we need to check the option "the client Access server role will be Internet facing" on both CAS servers??

I thought CAS array is virtual server, how do you see its GUI ?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36572041
Also since you mentionned CAS array , I believe it is created using EMShell. I am not sure if the Shell Cmdlet [New-ClientAccessArray.....]needs to be run on both CAS servers
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1600 total points
ID: 36572655
You will need to check this option anytime the cas server will receive requests from the internet directly, the fact if you are going to install edge or not is totally irrelevant.


So, in your case, yes you will need to check it on BOTH servers, and you are totally right the cas array is just virtual you don't see it in the GUI anywhere at all


Finally no the new-clientaccessarray doesn't need to be run on both servers it can be run from any server
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36572751
we are not installing Edge server. We are installing CAS and Hub Transport on the same server.
so "the client Access server role will be Internet facing" will be checked on both CAS servers ??
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1600 total points
ID: 36572784
again it doesn't matter if you have edge or not and yes it should be on both servers
0