Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

table question

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When my image is false, whole thing shifts, what I need to do prevent that happening?
table.txt
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36571614
Try this.....

<table width="100%" border="0">
        <tr>
            <td>
               sfddf:
            </td>
            <td>
                <asp:Label ID="sss" runat="server"></asp:Label>
            </td>
            <td valign="top">
                <asp:Image ID="imgStamp" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/Stamp.gif" Visible="false" />
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td>
                Name:
            </td>
            <td>
                <asp:Label ID="lblName" runat="server"></asp:Label>
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td>
                sdfdsf:
            </td>
            <td>
                <asp:Label ID="dsfsdf" runat="server"></asp:Label>
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td colspan="2">
                <hr />
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td>
                sdfsdf:
            </td>
            <td>
                <asp:Label ID="fsdf" runat="server"></asp:Label>
            </td>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    xx:
                </td>
                <td>
                    <asp:Label ID="lblxx" runat="server"></asp:Label>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    yy:
                </td>
                <td>
                    <asp:Label ID="lblyy" runat="server"></asp:Label>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="2">
                    <hr />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    ID:
                </td>
                <td valign="top">
                    <asp:Label ID="lblID" runat="server" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    gdgd:
                </td>
                <td>
                    <asp:Label ID="lbldfgd" runat="server" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    trtr:
                </td>
                <td>
                    <asp:Label ID="lblMrtr" runat="server" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    dgag:
                </td>
                <td>
                    <asp:Label ID="dfgdg" runat="server" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td valign="top" >
                   cbcvb:
                    <br />
                </td>
                <td valign="top">
                    <asp:Label runat="server" ID="bcvb"   />
                </td>
            </tr>
    </table>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36571639
didnt work.. with image to visible to true it shows a gap between first row and second row.. and without image, still no change
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 2000 total points
ID: 36571640
Specifiy width in term of percentage and provide colspan wherever required. I gave approximate %  below. Change as per your need.

<table width="100%" border="0">
        <tr>
            <td width="10%">
               sfddf:
            </td>
            <td width="30%">
                <asp:Label ID="sss" runat="server"></asp:Label>
            </td>
            <td rowspan="2" valign="top" width="60%">
                <asp:Image ID="imgStamp" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/Stamp.gif" Visible="false" />
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td  width="10%">
                Name:
            </td>
            <td colspan="2">
                <asp:Label ID="lblName" runat="server"></asp:Label>
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td width="10%">
                sdfdsf:
            </td>
            <td colspan"2">
                <asp:Label ID="dsfsdf" runat="server"></asp:Label>
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td colspan="3">
                <hr />
            </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td widht="10%">
                sdfsdf:
            </td>
            <td colspan=2>
                <asp:Label ID="fsdf" runat="server"></asp:Label>
            </td>
            <tr>
                <td width="10%">
                    xx:
                </td>
                <td colspan=2>
                    <asp:Label ID="lblxx" runat="server"></asp:Label>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td width="10%">
                    yy:
                </td>
                <td colspan=2>
                    <asp:Label ID="lblyy" runat="server"></asp:Label>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="3">
                    <hr />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td width="10%">
                    ID:
                </td>
                <td valign="top" colspan=2>
                    <asp:Label ID="lblID" runat="server" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td width="10%">
                    gdgd:
                </td>
                <td colspan=2>
                    <asp:Label ID="lbldfgd" runat="server" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td width="10%">
                    trtr:
                </td>
                <td colspan=2>
                    <asp:Label ID="lblMrtr" runat="server" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td width="10%">
                    dgag:
                </td>
                <td colspan=2>
                    <asp:Label ID="dfgdg" runat="server" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td valign="top" width="10%" >
                   cbcvb:
                    <br />
                </td>
                <td valign="top colspan=2">
                    <asp:Label runat="server" ID="bcvb"   />
                </td>
            </tr>
    </table>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36588781
thanks guys!
0