Solved

Enable a specific AD account for 8 hours

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi ;

I have this one account which we allocated for external users. This account will be enable on demand basis. But I wanted it to be expire after 8 hours it is enable. Is there any function is the AD that can do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:chongbenkee
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ghodder earned 500 total points
ID: 36571714
Open the user account in ADUC, open the "Account" tab, click "Logon hours" and only enable the block of 8 hours that you wish the account to be active for on whichever day of the week is required. Also set "Expire at end of" to the current date so that the account is disabled at the end of that day.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 36572906
easiest way is by powershell
use this example : Set-ADUser -AccountExpirationDate "05/01/2012 5:00:00 PM"
but you need to download Active Directory module for Windows PowerShell...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now