Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mainframe question

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is mean by copybook? Where it is used? Why it is used?

[Answer]: A copybook is a section of re-usable code, written in a high-level programming language or assembly language, that can be copied (from a master) and inserted into several different programs (or multiple places in a single program). It is often used to define the physical layout of program data, pieces of procedural code and prototypes.

Is this the right answer. Is there anything which is required to be added.

0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36571898
Here is a little more info
http://www.learnthat.com/define/view.asp?id=4038

otherwise no you have cover the definition well
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36571984
One could add that we're talking about source code here, as opposed to compiled code.

Consequently, calls for copy books (COPY or INCLUDE etc.) are placed inside the source code of a program and the respective code is merged into the code at compile time, whereas compiled code is linked to the main routine by the linkage editor at link time.

wmp

0