Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to protect against SQL injections

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have just suffered a SQL injection into our sql 2008 database running our .net websites.

The intruders planted a script in all our content item that would have displayed a page of links offset so as not to be visible to users, but picked up by search engines.

I am shocked by how they have managed to retrieve the names of tables and fields.

How can we determine where they got in, and how can we protect ourselves from such threats in future?
0
Comment
Question by:nhmedia
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 375 total points
ID: 36571769
Hi,

check this one,

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff648339.aspx


let us know for  more information.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mimran18
mimran18 earned 375 total points
ID: 36571938
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 375 total points
ID: 36572469
this url helps you with sample and good explanation
http://www.unixwiz.net/techtips/sql-injection.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:millsap_singer
millsap_singer earned 375 total points
ID: 36581893
Use parameterized queries for your insert/update statements.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhmedia
ID: 36949414
In the end we came up with our own solution based on an http handler to prevent undesirable requests being processed.
0