Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stored Credentials problem with Vista Home

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I've got a strange problem with a Vista Home laptop.
I stored credentials to a share and it worked for months.
One day, the laptop lost credentials to the share and at each start, the laptop ask for credentials, even if I check "keep credentials..."
So I went to the "Manage your network passwords" section on control panel.
When I want to add a stored credential manually, the credential type "A windows logon credentials" is greyed... I can't check this type of credentials. (Rem : below is a screen of another Vista with the option available and working)

Any idea ?

Thanks for your help.
Stored-Credentials.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Galadorn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 36571924
First of all, do you have same set of username and password in both your Vista OS and network share?

According to TheOutcaste, it says:-

" Go to Control Panel | Administrative Tools | Local Security Policy
Then choose Local Policies | Security Options
Find the Policy Network access: Do not allow storage of credentials or .NET Passports for network authentication
If enabled, set it to disabled.

In case Home Premium doesn't have this snap-in or policy listed (I have Ultimate), open regedit and navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
Find the Value named disabledomaincreds and set it to 0 "

and restart to take effect.

Source: http://forums.techguy.org/windows-vista/602929-vista-home-premium-network-passwords.html

If still no go, run the following command in elevated command prompt:-

net use * /delete

and remap the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Galadorn
ID: 36576125
- Same set of username and password on Vista and share
- Local Security Policy is not available (since it's a home version I guess)
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\disabledomaincreds were already set to 0 (I tried "1" but no change)

Tried Policy Network access: Do not allow storage of credentials or .NET Passports for network authentication on a Vista Ultimate and it works as you say but I don't think I can reach policies via a Home version.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36997910
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Galadorn
ID: 36997911
I recommand that this subject would be accepted to jackieman who answered my question correctly.
0