Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Templates

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Where are the SharePoint Templates located? I want to change the theme of the 'Breeze' Template in SharePoint 2007 but can't find it.

Once I have changed the template how will I import my new template into the 'list' so that it can be used by administrators to apply to their sites.
0
Comment
Question by:fusoniq_solutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 36574030
Breeze is a site theme, and they're located on the server,: c:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\12\TEMPLATE\THEMES, but I wouldn't recommend changing the names of default themes.  That can be messy at upgrade or service pack/patch time. Better to create a new theme and import that one.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fusoniq_solutions
ID: 36596868
How do l import a theme?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36596913
Hello,

here are step by step instructions on how to create and implement a custom theme in Sharepoint 2007

http://littletalk.wordpress.com/2008/05/27/creating-moss-2007-theme/

cheers, teylyn
0