Solved

consolidate two excel lists

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts

I have two lists with common data.  
I need to create one list with no duplicates.  

list one is an excel sheet with data from an attached .csv file.
list two is an attached access table.  
Is there a way to "Lookup" from more than one list?

AJP     Excel Lists
0
Comment
Question by:AMixMaster
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ramanhp
ID: 36572052
please refer the attachement
Consolidated-List.xlsx
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36573621
AMixMaster,

1) There was no attached file

2) What if a single product has multiple codes?  For example, if list 1 has:

Prod1,Code1
Prod2,Code2
Prod3,Code3
Prod4,Code4

and list 2 has:

Prod1,Code5
Prod5,Code6
Prod6,Code7
Prod2,Code2

then what would the expected output be?  Note that Prod1 appears on both lists but with different codes, and that Prod2 appears on both lists but using the same code.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ukerandi earned 400 total points
ID: 36573962
hi check my example in the attached Excel file, Click on command1 button. if you want to more than 30 records you need to go code page and edit amount what you want
RemoveDuplicates.xls
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:AMixMaster
ID: 36573969
Product codes are unique
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMixMaster
ID: 36573986
We would need to consolidate the lists first brfore running a pivot table.
Still need the code to eliminate the duplicates
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 36574162
have you run my code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AMixMaster
ID: 36578050
ukerandi,

Your post was one second before my last comment!

Actually, I need a lookup with reference to different columns to be dispalyed.
However, Your code does what the example asks for.

Thanks

AJP

ps
Check this Guy out  :)  www.cpearson.com
0