[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I was updating my last host to 4.1 and it stoipped responding- now I cannot connect to it- days its out of space- how can I check the space on it and how can I delete vmdk's off of it?

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
first 2 hosts updated like champs- 3rd host crapped out- rebooted now I cannot connect to it.  When it boots up I see a messaage about being out of space.  How can I delete vmdk's off of it?

How can I see whats on it?

HELP- this is my main production host!
0
Comment
Question by:funkyone60
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36571863
Which OS?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36573035
Install ESXi 4.1 U1 on a USB flash drive, it will recognise the existing datastore, browse the datastore add the VMs, by Right Click the VMX and Select Add to Inventory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 36576148
Wish I would have seen this solution before I was on the phone with VMWare.  7 hours later ended up reinstalling and setting up fresh install.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36576197
Reponsed as quick as I could, normally quicker than today, but a few issues with ESXi 5.0!
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 36576456
was on hold for an hour- then was on phone 7 hours- left work this am at 7:30
0