Solved

Cannot access our website from inside our domain

Posted on 2011-09-21
13
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we have Exchange 2010 and TMG 2010, Our website is hosted outside by another company.  For some reason, we can't longer access our website www.domain.com. from inside the network.  

The website works from all other locations globally so this is affecting everyone on the local network only.
0
Comment
Question by:etwalttech2011
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
Comment Utility

Hi,

try below command

nslookup www.domain.com

and check it is resolved from your internal LAN.

if it is not resolved it means your DNS is not forwarding recursive queries to your ISP.

so check your DNS.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ashunnag earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
what IP you are getting when you pint this website from internal machines?
if you are getting the local DC IP address, you can work around this by creating at DNS a host A record with name "www" in the forward lookup zone, and assign the IP address of the global website.
This will fix your issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
Comment Utility
Do you have internal DNS A records pointing to that IP?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
Comment Utility
Hi,

I can't create a host A record with name "www" in the forward lookup zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
Comment Utility
ok,done but I have another problem how i can create PTR record for my website
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
Comment Utility
I created an A record on my local DNS server, but in the process I got the following error message:

"Warning: the associated pointer (PTR) record cannot be created, probably because the referenced reverse lookup zone cannot be found"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
Comment Utility
Hi,

 make sure you have a reverse lookup record, known as a pointer (PTR) record. The error you see is usually caused by not having a PTR record. You can do this - delete the host record for whatever corresponds to that IP address, then recreate it making sure to check the box to 'create associated PTR' and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
Comment Utility
Hi,

when I check the box to 'create associated PTR' I got the following error message:

"Warning: the associated pointer (PTR) record cannot be created, probably because the referenced reverse lookup zone cannot be found"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
Comment Utility
Hi,


go to reverse lookup zone --> right click on it and crate PTR record--> browse for A record.

It will generate associated PTR record for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
Comment Utility
Hi,

I don't know if I need to create Alias (CNAME) becouse when I try to create PTR Recod I can't find my host "www" on browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Muir
Comment Utility
You shouldn't require a PTR for a simple forward lookup.
Is your internal domain name "somecompany.com" and is this the same as your external TLD (IE www.somecompany.com)?
if so then creating JUST a www A record with the real world IP of your webserver will be fine, however people entering "http://somecompany.com" in their browsers will not reach the site.
If your external domain name is different (IE internal "mycompany.local" and external "www.mycompany.com" then you will need to create a different type of record, essentially overiding the external DNS settings, however this points to wider issues with domain name resolution for your DNS servers and you should check the ability of these servers to either resolve and query the root hosts, or connect to any domain forwarders you may have entered under the DNS server configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
Comment Utility
Hi,

Done , Thanks for everyone's help.
0