Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MYOB AAccountants Office

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

im having issues with running MYOB on a terminal server (2008 R2) with MYOB Data drive on a SBS 2008 server

Issue is with performance issue and also Accountants office will crash randomly

this never use to happen when the terminal servers were on 2003 machines

any help would be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:greymousesupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ghodder
ID: 36572402
In my experience it is best to store your MYOB file directly on the terminal server rather than on a share on another server. Usually this makes a big difference to performance as long as everyone is logging into the TS to access MYOB. Then share the MYOB data directory on the terminal server so your other server can back it up.

I've never seen MYOB be the reason for Office crashing, there isn't really a link between them apart from MYOB export functions and the MYOB97.DOT file Word always tries to load on startup that displays an annoying message. I always delete that file after installing MYOB.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ghodder
ID: 36572417
You should also make sure you purge the MYOB data at the end of each financial year, always making a copy first and noting the financial year (e.g. 2010-2011) in the file name so they can still look up sales history etc.

300MB+ MYOB files are painfully slow and it's rare that anyone needs to access prior FY data so the trouble they have to go through to load last year's file is more than made up for by the perfomance increase in day-to-day use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greymousesupport
ID: 36577126
Hi Ghodder

Thanks for the reply

just to be clearer

the software i am using is MYOB Accountants Office Classic Version 14.0.1(not microsoft Office)

And that crashes randomly

we have the data drive on the sbs because we have more then 1 terminal server

thanks once again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bondy74
ID: 37078342
Ghodder is correct about MYOB having performance issues when the data resides somewhere else on the network, it is a flaw that MYOB are supposedly rectifying in the long awaited change to their DB structure due out next year.

In the meantime, i have this installed on a few clients with Terminal server and it is on the TermServers data drive, so it is local.
You may also want to exclude from your AV scanning the MYOB working directories, myobp.exe and file extensions MYO, BOX

If your AV is correctly configured and the data is local on the TS then you should have no problems. Using the File optimization tool found in start/Myob/tools will also help fix up the data if it gets to bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greymousesupport
ID: 37180260
HI

the product im using is MYOB accountants office with three terminal servers with round robin configured on those servers so data must be the same throughout therefore cannot put in local directory. but the fuuny thing is when i was using 2003 terminal server i never use to face this problem the problem occured when moving across to the new 2008 r2 terminal servers, the server where data is stored is the same as b4 without any change and is a sbs 2008 server

AV is already configured to exclude those files.

i was advised to switch off the smb2 feature on my terminal server and have done this which has helped a little bit but am still getting those errors

your help is much appreciated

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bondy74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37180828
I would not think you would need to turn off SMB2, if you have a mixed environment or even if all the servers are now 2008, i would implement the following fix. the following article has microsoft KB articles to support the documentation.

http://www.danieletosatto.com/2010/10/22/smb-tuning-for-xenapp-and-file-servers-on-windows-server-2008/

I have implemented the changes here on both the 2003 servers and where i have 2008/2011 servers i have made the changes that are relevant to those O/s. On all the sites i have implemented, there has been no issues afterwards and performance with databases and Terminal session response has improved quite noticeably. You will have to reboot the servers after you have made the changes

Let me know how you get on.
0