Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error when running Jboss 5.0.1

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
i am downloading jboss 5.0.1 and extracted then try to run run.bat. The below error coming in console.




===============================================================================

  JBoss Bootstrap Environment

  JBOSS_HOME: C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA

  JAVA: C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_20\bin\java

  JAVA_OPTS: -Dprogram.name=run.bat -server -Xms128m -Xmx512m -XX:MaxPermSize=256m -Dorg.jboss.resolver.warning=true -Dsun.rmi.dgc.client.gcInterval=3600000 -Dsun.rmi.dgc.server.gcInterval=3600000

  CLASSPATH: C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA\bin\run.jar

===============================================================================

12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Starting JBoss (Microcontainer)...
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Release ID: JBoss [Morpheus] 5.0.1.GA (build: SVNTag=JBoss_5_0_1_GA date=200902232048)
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Bootstrap URL: null
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Home Dir: C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Home URL: file:/C:/jboss-5.0.1.GA/
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Library URL: file:/C:/jboss-5.0.1.GA/lib/
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Patch URL: null
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Common Base URL: file:/C:/jboss-5.0.1.GA/common/
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Common Library URL: file:/C:/jboss-5.0.1.GA/common/lib/
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Name: default
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Base Dir: C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA\server
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Base URL: file:/C:/jboss-5.0.1.GA/server/
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Config URL: file:/C:/jboss-5.0.1.GA/server/default/conf/
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Home Dir: C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA\server\default
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Home URL: file:/C:/jboss-5.0.1.GA/server/default/
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Data Dir: C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA\server\default\data
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Library URL: file:/C:/jboss-5.0.1.GA/server/default/lib/
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Log Dir: C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA\server\default\log
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Native Dir: C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA\server\default\tmp\native
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Temp Dir: C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA\server\default\tmp
12:51:56,509 INFO  [ServerImpl] Server Temp Deploy Dir: C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA\server\default\tmp\deploy
12:51:56,977 INFO  [ServerImpl] Starting Microcontainer, bootstrapURL=file:/C:/jboss-5.0.1.GA/server/default/conf/bootstrap.xml
12:51:57,383 INFO  [VFSCacheFactory] Initializing VFSCache [org.jboss.virtual.plugins.cache.CombinedVFSCache]
12:51:57,383 INFO  [VFSCacheFactory] Using VFSCache [CombinedVFSCache[real-cache: null]]
12:51:57,617 INFO  [CopyMechanism] VFS temp dir: C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA\server\default\tmp
12:51:57,617 INFO  [ZipEntryContext] VFS force nested jars copy-mode is enabled.
12:51:58,710 INFO  [ServerInfo] Java version: 1.6.0_20,Sun Microsystems Inc.
12:51:58,710 INFO  [ServerInfo] Java Runtime: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_20-b02)
12:51:58,726 INFO  [ServerInfo] Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) Server VM 16.3-b01,Sun Microsystems Inc.
12:51:58,726 INFO  [ServerInfo] OS-System: Windows 2003 5.2,x86
12:51:58,757 INFO  [JMXKernel] Legacy JMX core initialized
12:52:00,912 INFO  [ProfileServiceImpl] Loading profile: default from: org.jboss.system.server.profileservice.repository.SerializableDeploymentRepository@8c02cc(root=C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA\server, key=org.jboss.profileservice.spi.ProfileKey@143b82c3[domain=default,server=default,name=default])
12:52:00,912 INFO  [ProfileImpl] Using repository:org.jboss.system.server.profileservice.repository.SerializableDeploymentRepository@8c02cc(root=C:\jboss-5.0.1.GA\server, key=org.jboss.profileservice.spi.ProfileKey@143b82c3[domain=default,server=default,name=default])
12:52:00,912 INFO  [ProfileServiceImpl] Loaded profile: ProfileImpl@304648{key=org.jboss.profileservice.spi.ProfileKey@143b82c3[domain=default,server=default,name=default]}
12:52:02,348 INFO  [WebService] Using RMI server codebase: http://127.0.0.1:8083/
12:52:02,504 ERROR [AbstractKernelController] Error installing to Start: name=jboss:service=Naming state=Create mode=Manual requiredState=Installed
java.rmi.server.ExportException: Port already in use: 1098; nested exception is:
        java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind
        at sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPTransport.listen(TCPTransport.java:310)
        at sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPTransport.exportObject(TCPTransport.java:218)
        at sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPEndpoint.exportObject(TCPEndpoint.java:393)
        at sun.rmi.transport.LiveRef.exportObject(LiveRef.java:129)
        at sun.rmi.server.UnicastServerRef.exportObject(UnicastServerRef.java:190)
        at java.rmi.server.UnicastRemoteObject.exportObject(UnicastRemoteObject.java:293)
        at java.rmi.server.UnicastRemoteObject.exportObject(UnicastRemoteObject.java:256)
        at org.jnp.server.Main.initJnpInvoker(Main.java:421)
        at org.jnp.server.Main.start(Main.java:381)
        at org.jboss.naming.NamingService.startService(NamingService.java:309)
        at org.jboss.system.ServiceMBeanSupport.jbossInternalStart(ServiceMBeanSupport.java:376)
        at org.jboss.system.ServiceMBeanSupport.jbossInternalLifecycle(ServiceMBeanSupport.java:322)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.ReflectedDispatcher.invoke(ReflectedDispatcher.java:157)
        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.dispatch(Invocation.java:96)
        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.AbstractInterceptor.invoke(AbstractInterceptor.java:138)
        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.invoke(Invocation.java:90)
        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.ModelMBeanOperationInterceptor.invoke(ModelMBeanOperationInterceptor.java:140)
        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.invoke(Invocation.java:90)
        at org.jboss.mx.server.AbstractMBeanInvoker.invoke(AbstractMBeanInvoker.java:264)
        at org.jboss.mx.server.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:668)
        at org.jboss.system.microcontainer.ServiceProxy.invoke(ServiceProxy.java:189)
        at $Proxy36.start(Unknown Source)
        at org.jboss.system.microcontainer.StartStopLifecycleAction.installAction(StartStopLifecycleAction.java:42)
        at org.jboss.system.microcontainer.StartStopLifecycleAction.installAction(StartStopLifecycleAction.java:37)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.action.SimpleControllerContextAction.simpleInstallAction(SimpleControllerContextAction.java:62)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.action.AccessControllerContextAction.install(AccessControllerContextAction.java:71)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractControllerContextActions.install(AbstractControllerContextActions.java:51)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractControllerContext.install(AbstractControllerContext.java:348)
        at org.jboss.system.microcontainer.ServiceControllerContext.install(ServiceControllerContext.java:286)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.install(AbstractController.java:1598)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.incrementState(AbstractController.java:934)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.resolveContexts(AbstractController.java:1062)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.resolveContexts(AbstractController.java:984)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.change(AbstractController.java:822)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.change(AbstractController.java:553)
        at org.jboss.system.ServiceController.doChange(ServiceController.java:688)
        at org.jboss.system.ServiceController.start(ServiceController.java:460)
        at org.jboss.system.deployers.ServiceDeployer.start(ServiceDeployer.java:163)
        at org.jboss.system.deployers.ServiceDeployer.deploy(ServiceDeployer.java:99)
        at org.jboss.system.deployers.ServiceDeployer.deploy(ServiceDeployer.java:46)
        at org.jboss.deployers.spi.deployer.helpers.AbstractSimpleRealDeployer.internalDeploy(AbstractSimpleRealDeployer.java:62)
        at org.jboss.deployers.spi.deployer.helpers.AbstractRealDeployer.deploy(AbstractRealDeployer.java:50)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployerWrapper.deploy(DeployerWrapper.java:171)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployersImpl.doDeploy(DeployersImpl.java:1439)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployersImpl.doInstallParentFirst(DeployersImpl.java:1157)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployersImpl.doInstallParentFirst(DeployersImpl.java:1178)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployersImpl.install(DeployersImpl.java:1098)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractControllerContext.install(AbstractControllerContext.java:348)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.install(AbstractController.java:1598)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.incrementState(AbstractController.java:934)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.resolveContexts(AbstractController.java:1062)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.resolveContexts(AbstractController.java:984)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.change(AbstractController.java:822)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.change(AbstractController.java:553)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployersImpl.process(DeployersImpl.java:781)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.main.MainDeployerImpl.process(MainDeployerImpl.java:698)
        at org.jboss.system.server.profileservice.ProfileServiceBootstrap.loadProfile(ProfileServiceBootstrap.java:274)
        at org.jboss.system.server.profileservice.ProfileServiceBootstrap.start(ProfileServiceBootstrap.java:205)
        at org.jboss.bootstrap.AbstractServerImpl.start(AbstractServerImpl.java:405)
        at org.jboss.Main.boot(Main.java:209)
        at org.jboss.Main$1.run(Main.java:547)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)
Caused by: java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind
        at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketBind(Native Method)
        at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.bind(PlainSocketImpl.java:365)
        at java.net.ServerSocket.bind(ServerSocket.java:319)
        at java.net.ServerSocket.<init>(ServerSocket.java:185)
        at org.jboss.net.sockets.DefaultSocketFactory.createServerSocket(DefaultSocketFactory.java:124)
        at org.jboss.net.sockets.DefaultSocketFactory.createServerSocket(DefaultSocketFactory.java:99)
        at sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPEndpoint.newServerSocket(TCPEndpoint.java:649)
        at sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPTransport.listen(TCPTransport.java:299)
        ... 65 more
12:52:02,567 ERROR [AbstractKernelController] Error installing to Real: name=vfsfile:/C:/jboss-5.0.1.GA/server/default/conf/jboss-service.xml state=PreReal mode=Manual requiredState=Real
org.jboss.deployers.spi.DeploymentException: Error deploying: jboss:service=Naming
        at org.jboss.deployers.spi.DeploymentException.rethrowAsDeploymentException(DeploymentException.java:49)
        at org.jboss.system.deployers.ServiceDeployer.deploy(ServiceDeployer.java:118)
        at org.jboss.system.deployers.ServiceDeployer.deploy(ServiceDeployer.java:46)
        at org.jboss.deployers.spi.deployer.helpers.AbstractSimpleRealDeployer.internalDeploy(AbstractSimpleRealDeployer.java:62)
        at org.jboss.deployers.spi.deployer.helpers.AbstractRealDeployer.deploy(AbstractRealDeployer.java:50)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployerWrapper.deploy(DeployerWrapper.java:171)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployersImpl.doDeploy(DeployersImpl.java:1439)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployersImpl.doInstallParentFirst(DeployersImpl.java:1157)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployersImpl.doInstallParentFirst(DeployersImpl.java:1178)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployersImpl.install(DeployersImpl.java:1098)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractControllerContext.install(AbstractControllerContext.java:348)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.install(AbstractController.java:1598)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.incrementState(AbstractController.java:934)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.resolveContexts(AbstractController.java:1062)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.resolveContexts(AbstractController.java:984)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.change(AbstractController.java:822)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.change(AbstractController.java:553)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.deployers.DeployersImpl.process(DeployersImpl.java:781)
        at org.jboss.deployers.plugins.main.MainDeployerImpl.process(MainDeployerImpl.java:698)
        at org.jboss.system.server.profileservice.ProfileServiceBootstrap.loadProfile(ProfileServiceBootstrap.java:274)
        at org.jboss.system.server.profileservice.ProfileServiceBootstrap.start(ProfileServiceBootstrap.java:205)
        at org.jboss.bootstrap.AbstractServerImpl.start(AbstractServerImpl.java:405)
        at org.jboss.Main.boot(Main.java:209)
        at org.jboss.Main$1.run(Main.java:547)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)
Caused by: java.rmi.server.ExportException: Port already in use: 1098; nested exception is:
        java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind
        at sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPTransport.listen(TCPTransport.java:310)
        at sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPTransport.exportObject(TCPTransport.java:218)
        at sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPEndpoint.exportObject(TCPEndpoint.java:393)
        at sun.rmi.transport.LiveRef.exportObject(LiveRef.java:129)
        at sun.rmi.server.UnicastServerRef.exportObject(UnicastServerRef.java:190)
        at java.rmi.server.UnicastRemoteObject.exportObject(UnicastRemoteObject.java:293)
        at java.rmi.server.UnicastRemoteObject.exportObject(UnicastRemoteObject.java:256)
        at org.jnp.server.Main.initJnpInvoker(Main.java:421)
        at org.jnp.server.Main.start(Main.java:381)
        at org.jboss.naming.NamingService.startService(NamingService.java:309)
        at org.jboss.system.ServiceMBeanSupport.jbossInternalStart(ServiceMBeanSupport.java:376)
        at org.jboss.system.ServiceMBeanSupport.jbossInternalLifecycle(ServiceMBeanSupport.java:322)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.ReflectedDispatcher.invoke(ReflectedDispatcher.java:157)
        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.dispatch(Invocation.java:96)
        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.AbstractInterceptor.invoke(AbstractInterceptor.java:138)
        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.invoke(Invocation.java:90)
        at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.ModelMBeanOperationInterceptor.invoke(ModelMBeanOperationInterceptor.java:140)
        at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.invoke(Invocation.java:90)
        at org.jboss.mx.server.AbstractMBeanInvoker.invoke(AbstractMBeanInvoker.java:264)
        at org.jboss.mx.server.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:668)
        at org.jboss.system.microcontainer.ServiceProxy.invoke(ServiceProxy.java:189)
        at $Proxy36.start(Unknown Source)
        at org.jboss.system.microcontainer.StartStopLifecycleAction.installAction(StartStopLifecycleAction.java:42)
        at org.jboss.system.microcontainer.StartStopLifecycleAction.installAction(StartStopLifecycleAction.java:37)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.action.SimpleControllerContextAction.simpleInstallAction(SimpleControllerContextAction.java:62)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.action.AccessControllerContextAction.install(AccessControllerContextAction.java:71)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractControllerContextActions.install(AbstractControllerContextActions.java:51)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractControllerContext.install(AbstractControllerContext.java:348)
        at org.jboss.system.microcontainer.ServiceControllerContext.install(ServiceControllerContext.java:286)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.install(AbstractController.java:1598)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.incrementState(AbstractController.java:934)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.resolveContexts(AbstractController.java:1062)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.resolveContexts(AbstractController.java:984)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.change(AbstractController.java:822)
        at org.jboss.dependency.plugins.AbstractController.change(AbstractController.java:553)
        at org.jboss.system.ServiceController.doChange(ServiceController.java:688)
        at org.jboss.system.ServiceController.start(ServiceController.java:460)
        at org.jboss.system.deployers.ServiceDeployer.start(ServiceDeployer.java:163)
        at org.jboss.system.deployers.ServiceDeployer.deploy(ServiceDeployer.java:99)
        ... 23 more
Caused by: java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind
        at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketBind(Native Method)
        at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.bind(PlainSocketImpl.java:365)
        at java.net.ServerSocket.bind(ServerSocket.java:319)
        at java.net.ServerSocket.<init>(ServerSocket.java:185)
        at org.jboss.net.sockets.DefaultSocketFactory.createServerSocket(DefaultSocketFactory.java:124)
        at org.jboss.net.sockets.DefaultSocketFactory.createServerSocket(DefaultSocketFactory.java:99)
        at sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPEndpoint.newServerSocket(TCPEndpoint.java:649)
        at sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPTransport.listen(TCPTransport.java:299)
        ... 65 more
12:52:02,629 ERROR [ProfileServiceBootstrap] Failed to load profile: Summary of incomplete deployments (SEE PREVIOUS ERRORS FOR DETAILS):

DEPLOYMENTS IN ERROR:
  Deployment "vfsfile:/C:/jboss-5.0.1.GA/server/default/conf/jboss-service.xml" is in error due to the following reason(s): java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind

12:52:02,629 INFO  [ServerImpl] JBoss (Microcontainer) [5.0.1.GA (build: SVNTag=JBoss_5_0_1_GA date=200902232048)] Started in 6s:120ms
0
Comment
Question by:cchekka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 36572068
problem is due to fact that default port already used by another daemon, probably you already run an instance of jboss. there are 2 solutions:
1. use another ip address to bind with -b parameter to the run.bat: run.bat -b your-ipaddress
2. use different set of ports
run -Djboss.service.binding.set=ports-01
0
 

Author Comment

by:cchekka
ID: 36572532
Please can explain in detailed. how to use these two solutions.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 2000 total points
ID: 36576698
you should use one of proposed solutions.
First solution is about binding of JBOSS instance to one of IP addresses on your computer. By default jboss binds to localhost address (127.0.0.1). Normally you should have an IP address which is assigned to ethernet interface of your LAN connection, (eg 192.168.0.5).And you can bind jboss instance to this address.

Second solutiong is about using another set of ports to access JBOSS instance. By default HTTP port uses 8080, RMI uses 1098. By setting this additional argument to the run.bat you say to JBOSS use another set of ports (shifted by 100) so in that case HTTP server of JBOSS will run on port 8180, RMI port on 1198, etc
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37075182
run.sh -b <your IP address> -Djboss.service.binding.set=ports-01

In case you still get errors, you can change to ports-02 or ports-03 and if those don't work either, you have to change ${JBOSS_HOME}/server/default/conf/bindingservice.beans/META-INF/bindings-jboss-beans.xml to create your custom port set.
0