Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

#126 phpmyadmin error

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, im using phpMyAdmin to keep track my database, when i select any databases and select a table then click to structure >> it show me this error

Error

SQL query: Edit Edit

SHOW FULL FIELDS FROM `account` ;

MySQL said: Documentation
#126 -


it happened recently, it was working fine before, could someone please give some help !!
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:AussieSilver
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36572122
Try "SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `account` ;"  'FIELDS' doesn't appear in the documentation.  http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/show-columns.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mykde
ID: 36572138
This is common if your /tmp directory is full or to small for the operation to complete in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 36572603
even I tried the command SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM `account` ;"  'FIELDS'; it showing the same error and also SHOW COLUMNS FROM mydb; showing error #1146 -
if the error is common as my /tmp directory is full or small, how it can be fixed?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mykde earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575848
first verifiy that server is running out of space:

From the command line run the command:
df -h /tmp

Open in new window

You should get a response something like
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/xvda1             20G  753M   19G   4% /

Open in new window


Another possibility here is that the table is corrupt:

A possible fix for a corrupt table is to "Repair" the table, this can acomplished by

1. Backup your table

2. Run "REPAIR TABLE account" from the query window in phpMyAdmin

3. MySQL should now repair the table. After the table has been repaired

4. Restart MySQL

5. retry your querys

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mykde
mykde earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575858
Sorry the last post did not include the repair command.

Another possibility here is that the table is corrupt:

A possible fix for a corrupt table is to "Repair" the table, this can acomplished by
1
Backup your table

2
Run
REPAIR TABLE account

Open in new window


3
MySQL should now repair the table. After the table has been repaired

4
Restart MySQL

5
retry your querys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 36578342
works fine !!
0