Solved

Slow to access files from Windows 2008 server

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have just setup a DELL R710 server. I have copied around 150GB of data from our old file server to this server as a test. This server is not in production yet, and I am the only person accessing it.

It's installed with Windows 2008 Server Enterprise x64.

Access to Office documents are slow to this server. Browsing the folders occur quick enough, but when i open, for example, an excel file, the file opens up immediately on my client machine, but i have to wait about 5 - 8 seconds before i can use the document. The document remains in "frozen" state on my screen. The same occurs while closing the document. I've noticed this happening on Windows 7 AND windows XP client machines.

Are there any procedures for fine tuning Windows 2008 server for quick file access? I've left most settings on defualt from the installation til now.

Best regards,
CV
0
Comment
Question by:connelvalentine
  • 5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 36572134
Also i think it's worth mentioning that i do have Symatenc Antivirus installed on this server. I've seen that there may be issues with Symantec Antivirus and windows 2008 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 36572163
I've also removed IPv6 from the protoco list of my network adapter on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 36572188
hi..it seems i've managed to see what the major part of the problem is. It is indeed infact the antivirus. I've uninstalled Symatec antivirus and the access is normal again. Any solution to this issue posted up?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36572666
Since you have solve by yourself then accept your own comment as an answer. That's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 36573071
was actually hoping to get some comments on fine tuning windows 2008 server settings that will improve performance. please let me know if you have any links or tips.
0
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 36573626
i've noticed that it's even extremely slow to copy files from the server. Whe i copy a 495MB folder from Windows 2008 server, i can see the speed of the copy at around 450K/sec.
When i copy the same from our existing file server running on Windows 2003, i get around 13MB/sec
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 36573724
Remove AV for testing since there is know issues with SEP on Windows 2008 Server.

Make sure you have updated drivers and firmware for network drivers installed.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968991
0