Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 sqlservr and sqlagent services

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have two server with similar setup and db configuration, both server will have access to another server to run and save some files.
in serverA I have to change sqlservr and sqlagent services to run under domain account before I can access the shared path
but in serverB I can use LocalSsystem to access the shared path.

I'm now confused why I can't have localsystem to run in serverA

We run windows 2008 and sql2008
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:ShogunWade
ShogunWade earned 800 total points
ID: 36572423
Check the permissions that have been granted to the local service account  also you might want to check that the machines are in the same AD OU just incase there are different policies in place on different OUs in your organization.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1200 total points
ID: 36575294
>>I'm now confused why I can't have localsystem to run in serverA<<
Does the SQL Server service need access to resources outside of serverA?  If the answer is yes, then you will have to use a domain account.
0