[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows DC PTR record does not work..

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
OK, we have here 5 DCs controlers. One of them is trhough a firewall wi th the other 4. If I, from my windows client PC using nslookup I can resolv the records A of the 5 DCs with no problem, but when I try to resolv the PTR record of the 5 DCs, the last one (through the firewall) does not work. The other 4 DCs works fine.
Question:

Which protocol is needed to be opened in the firewall to make the nslookup working fine?
I think the problem is the replication between the first 4 Dcs and the 5th server in the other side.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sminfo
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36572153
UDP port 53
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 36572165
you need to check that you have a zone set up on your local dns servers for the reverse address of your 5th DC.  by default, this won't exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 36572493
So, it seems to be a pure DNS problem.. what about the tons of protocols windows needs for replication?
0