[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best Tuning tool for Java code

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I want to  know which is the best tool for tuning java codes.

0
Comment
Question by:Swadhin Ray
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 332 total points
ID: 36572144
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36572169

here you can find also the list:
http://dsc.sun.com/solaris/articles/performance_tools.html

Some time ago when I was concerned with this question
I was thinking about JProbe and Optimizeit (bot on the list in the link above),
but things change quickly, so perhaps there is something better now
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:reijnemans
reijnemans earned 332 total points
ID: 36572177
Install a checkstyle plugin (http://eclipse-cs.sourceforge.net/) and configure it the way you want, this way you could force users to implement code in a certain way (make sure they also have install the plugin)

regards,

Reijnemans
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 336 total points
ID: 36572197
Enerjy code review tool is best i have seen .. check that too
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 36572698
Thanks for your information
0