Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating an org chart in MS Word

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What is the easiest way to create a nicely formatted org chart in MS Word 2007 without the use of the Smart Art function?

I need to create some simple boxes and with arrows, but I am finding the lack of a "snap to grid" hard as I cannot get symmetrical boxes and arrows, thereby wasting a lot of time trying to make the diagram look good.

I could use Visio, but dont have time to learn that.
0
Comment
Question by:abdb469
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36572561

Hi,

Visio is much more easier that you thought. Have time to learn it.

There also other tool that good diagramming, called SmartDraw,http://www.smartdraw.com/product/features/#/product/features/Automatic-Formatting

They have free version, and nice graphic too.. but still you have to learn a bit.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36572586
There are Grid and Snapping settings on the Drawing Grid dialogue. This is available via the Align button in the Arrange group of the Format tab when in Drawing Tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36572808
Also, what is the easier way to group all the objects without having to select each and every arrow, box, shape etc and then realising you missed one or two because you didn't hold the CTRL button down as you did it?  Isn't there a way of just highlighting all and selecting Group All?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36572941
There is a Group button below the Align button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36573112
Ok silly question but how do you bring up the Format (drawing tools) ribbon/option without having to double click on one of the objects?

Also the Group button you mention, is the same as the Group option that is available when you right click, however, you are still required to select each of the items outlined above i.e. arrow, boxes etc one at a time.  If you have 25 items on there, it becomes very tedius to do this by pressing CTRL, SHIFT and left click on each one.  Hence was looking for a way of using the mouse to highlight e.g. 5 of the objects out of the 25 and then group them.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36573531
The way the ribbon works, means that you must have an applicable object selected to get its special Tools tabs displayed.

The idea of grouping is that you join the selected graphics together so that they behave and move as one item until you ungroup them. Select each item that you want to group while holding the control key down, then right-click or use the menu to group them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36574155
You've described what I already know i.e. what is grouping, but specifically, what I am asking is how do you group more than one item quickly.  BTW right clicking does not work (not in MS Word 2007 anyway) after you have selected one object.  And you need to use CTRL and the Shift key to select more than one object.

But again, if I have 25 different objects including arrows etc that are closely together with other objects, selecting each and every one is tedius, I would like to know how to select and group many together at once.

thx.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36577204
By select quickly, I guess that you are looking for a way comparable to selecting all the items in a list or a block of text with a click and the Shift key. Unfortunately that requires the items to be in a one-dimensional sequence, so that the first, last and items in between can be unambiguously identified.

Shapes have a two-dimensional position, so there isn't such a sequence.

I suspect that in some graphics drawing applications a rectangular block can be described by the mouse and used to define several contained objects, but graphics is not the main business of Word, so it will have to be one-at-a-time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36578693
There's no list, and no text.  Just imagine several different shapes on a page, like an organagram, maybe 5 rectangle boxes, some triangles and some arrows point to each other (any text labels will be in the boxes themselves).  

I vividly remember, maybe an old version of MS Word or perhaps another DTP package, a way of selecting all of these objects without mouse by highlighting over it and then all would be selected.  I could then group them in one go.
0