Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 High Availability

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the Scenario of 2 servers each servers have
1- Cas rule
2- Hub Rule
3- Mailbox Rule
i have build DAG between 2 servers and it is working fine and i have a copy database per each server database but i need to keep the second caS AND HUB AS HIGH AVAILABILITY TO THE MAIN
i need to make the first server down and all users connected to second server automatically
is this scenario posiible and if yes how i can do it or what i have to do
and in case it is not possible what i have to do manually to let users connect to another server if the first server down
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:csh2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Brando Peter earned 2000 total points
ID: 36572597
The best method is to do a manual switchover

In EMC:
1.  In the console tree, navigate to Server Configuration > Mailbox.
2.  In the result pane, select the Mailbox server you want.
3.  In the action pane, select Switchover Server.
4.  In the Switchover server database copies dialog box, do one of the following:
5.  Accept the default setting of Automatically choose a target server (in which case, the system automatically selects the best Mailbox server for each database being switched over), and then click OK.
5.  Click Use the specified server as the target for switchover, click Browse to select a Mailbox server, and then click OK.

You can also shutdown the first server and the mailbox dbs on that server will be automatically failed over to the other mailbox server in your dag.

The active manager on the cas server will automatically redirect mailbox connections to the passive mailbox db copy.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 36579705
For true HA you need to create a CAS Array and either:-

1) Separate the CAS role from the Mailbox roles and use NLB to control connections to the CAS boxes. (The DAG uses MSCS clustering "under the covers" and you can't have NLB and DAG on the same box). The cheapest way to do this is to use Virtualization so that you have two copies of windows on the same physcal box, one running the CAS/HT role and one running the MBX role. This will mean buying two Exchange Standard licences but you shouldn't need any extra Windows licences as you must be running Windows Enterprise Server to build a DAG and that allows up to three copies of Windows on same physical box.)

2) Use a Hardware Load Balancer to load balance connections to the CAS.

If you want to use a manual switch over, then create a CAS array and then manually change the DNS record for the CAS array to point to the appropriate CAS box. You will also need to get the users to do an IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS to connect to the fail over CAS.

3. For the Hub/Transprot role all you need to do is arrange for the in-bound MX records in DNS to point to both HT boxes. Exchange will automatically route round a failed HT box.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 36579707
Sprry I meant to say you can't MSCS and NLB clusters on same physical windows box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csh2010
ID: 36954040
Thank you
0