Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get round double click?

Posted on 2011-09-21
14
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I use Firefox.
This problem has appeared.
I search through Google.
I click on one of the Search Engine Results.
Up comes a totlly irrlevant page, most frequently Ebay but many many others which do not relate to the sarch or search results.
I have to go back to the SERP and re-click on the site I want.

I had thought I had fixed it some days ago when I found a double-click toolbar.   I removed it and though everything worked ok.   It does not.

It does not how many times I clear the cache it still happens
teh cache has most, but not all of these unwant sites, from the know to the unknown.
Clearly I cannot block all of these.
I have run Malawarebytes to no avail.
I have scanned with Eset to no avail.
I have run Hijack this and to my (untrained ) eye there does no seem to be anything listed there that might cause this.
I have this toolbard on my pc which I cannot get rid of.   But it made no difference before this happened.
It seems as though there might be some program mdoule that has buried itself and allows these sites to dive in.

      
Info       PR: n/a       I: 110       L: 239       LD: 264       I: 35       Rank: 3377415       Age: June 15, 2006       I: 0       whois      source      Robo: yes      Sitemap: yes       Rank: 2358949       Price: 9

Any help would be apprciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 36572409
Well I would say check your hosts file.

C:/Windows/System32/Drivers/Etc/hosts

If it has anything else besides the local host IP you should delete them probably.

Also it could be a rootkit of sorts so  I would suggest running something like TDSSKiller.
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.exe

And with firefox you need to clear cache, cookies, everything and make sure you choose everything and not just the last hour.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36572553
In that dirctory there is

hosts
hosts.200690614-061803.backup
imhosts.sam
networks
protocol
services

i do not know which is the local host IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36572558
i havde run kaspersky - no malware threats found
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 36572589
Open up your hosts file. You should see something like this...

# Copyright (c) 1993-2006 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost

Open in new window


Also try running Hitman Pro.
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36572657



127.0.0.1       localhost      
# Start of entries inserted by Spybot - Search & Destroy      
There then follows a list of 9964 lines which ends with

# This list is Copyright 2000-2008 Safer Networking Limited
# End of entries inserted by Spybot - Search & Destroy

Among that list, too long to go through line by line there are sites that I have never encountered

Should it be that long?
Should I run Spybot again as it only goes up to 2008 (see above)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 36572669
Spybot could be your problem. Get rid of it...it is no good. As you can see it has added stuff to your hosts file which is most likely the cause of your redirects. First uninstall spybot then check your hosts file again. Delete EVERYTHING below 127.0.0.1 localhost. That's all that should be there. I am going to bed but I will check on your progress in the morning later. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36572681
thanks for your help.
look forward to being able to tell you that you are a genius!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1200 total points
ID: 36572774
Using your "HOSTS" file as one of the basic security functions on a Windows computer should be part of your overall protection routine - but use something current.

My personal favorite is: http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm
Set a reminder in your calendar to update it about once a month.

There is a specific "Firefox" hijacker that is addressed in this EE Article by 'rpggamergirl'.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3299.html - "Google Hijack" - Google Search Gets Redirected

For the basic steps in system security, please review this EE Article that I wrote:
MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention..."
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36572788
Additionally, it is no longer sufficient for us to simply run one of the tools/scanners such as Malwarebytes or an AV program. Many current malware variants require that we use one of the 'rogue process stoppers' prior to doing the scans.

Here are more EE Articles with the details:
Basic Malware Troubleshooting
Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 800 total points
ID: 36574964
Digisel, listen to @younghv....he knows his stuff a lot better then I do. But let us know if what I told you seemed to help at all. Like I said, Spybot is no good...nor is really adaware.  I say just stick your basic AV, any free one like AVG, Avast, Avira, and the one I use now is Microsoft Security Essentials, and then have Malwarebytes and Hitman Pro and some sort of rogue killer and rootkit checker like TDSSkiller. With all those tools some malware will still get through but that's just the breaks. Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36577586
Thanks to BOTH of you.  
You have been really great.
You might be interested to know I posed the same problem last week and received five well meaning participants.
None of them came up with what you both did.
I want to say that I think Scissor was really fair and justiably generous to younghv.
It really show the real and deep quality of input from both of you.
It was a worthwhile experience to encounter two experts who were so dedicated.
I cant thank you enough.   I wish I could aware 10,000 points to each.
I hope you accept my allocation as my best response to an  excellent response from both of you.
Thank you so much.
best regards
Digise
All is well now - and I have upgraded both of you to super genius.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 36577590
Just here to help. Points are a mere bonus, not a motive.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36577600
digisel,
Really glad that this worked out for you.
'Scissors' and I are both pretty well past the stage of being concerned about how many points we accumulate, but it is still a really good feeling to know we managed to help another EE Member.

Thank you for closing up promptly and for your cordial comments.

0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36579114
It really is great that people like you are prepard to make their time available and to share their expertise.just to help others.
A very rewarding experience - and thanks again.
0