Solved

IE9 is speaking to me. Why?

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
At some time during the last week IE9 has started speaking to me.  At some point during my browsing - I'm at a loss to know exactly when, though I think I'm changing tabs - an echoing American male voice starts 'to clear the cache in internet explorer click..." and proceeds to give a lengthy explaination of how to clear the cache, prompting a scrabble for the mute button.
Has anyone any idea what is causing this and how to stop it?
[Widows 7 with IE9 - Google toolbar but no other add-ons]
Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Bevan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36572459
Perhaps you enabled the narrator in ease of access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Bevan
ID: 36573637
That doesn't seem to be it.  The narrator is off, and only Microsoft Anna, a female voice or Chinese are available anyway.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36573666
Then check the system for malware.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Jason Bevan
ID: 36576857
Clear in Malware Bytes.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacemaker9007 earned 500 total points
ID: 36579379
Try to reset IE settings: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Reset-Internet-Explorer-settings-in-Internet-Explorer-9

If that does not help, try to run IE w/o any add-on, like this> iexplore -extoff

You can also try Lavasoft to search for ad-ware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Bevan
ID: 36594881
As with any intermittent problem, it's not certain that the problem has gone.  But it hasn't recurred in the last 48 hours, so solution accepted, though I don't know what had caused it.
Thanks.
0