Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disk drive failed in RAID 5 Array

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi ,
I have a RAID 5 on Adaptec 2610 sa controller.
Disks are SATA I - 250Go 7.2 - 5 disks without spare drive
1 drive failed
i can't find similar SATA disk to replace it, but i have a SATAII - 500Go - 7.2.
Is it possible to use it as new member ?
I already tried to put the drive and launch the Adaptec Bios Controller (with CTRL+A at boot)
the system asked me to accept or reject the configuration
If i click reject, i can't do anything.
What happen, if i click Accept ? I can initialize the drive and launch rebuild ?
Is there a risk to lose my arrray ?
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:itcteam
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 668 total points
ID: 36572441
firstly, yes you can use the 500gb HDD.  The raid array will only use 250gb of it though and the remaining 250gb you will not be able to use.

a lot depends on the error message  you get from the Adaptec Bios as to what will happen - can you post details of the exact message?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 36572446
It should work, but you will not be able to use half of the disk-space of the new drive. Also make sure the drive is certified for RAID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itcteam
ID: 36572471
the disk is 'Enterprise certified'
the array is 'DEGRADED' with one member failed :
Msg :
Following Arrays have Missing or Rebuilding or Failed Members and are degraded :
Array#0-RAID-5
(currently, the failed drive is missing)
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 36573050
Insert the drive and Accept Rebuild. It should rebuild with no issues.

BUT, Create a Backup of your VMs, just in case.
0