Solved

Install .NET framework 4 through WSUS

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
3,598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI,

I am trying to install .Net framework 4 to all of our domain computers. rather than doing it manually (about 65 pc's) i want to use the WSUS on our domain controller.

i cannot find the relevant update on the list of availible updates. if i try and import it manually from the Update catalogue i get an error saying

'This update cannot be imported into Windows Server Update services because it does not have the required applicability information'

I have tried googling the problem but cant find any MS Kb articles or anything else to help me.

Thanks

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:motorhog
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36572673
.NET Framework 4.0 is not available through WSUS - only updates to it are.  I agree this is very stupid, considering you can install Internet Explorer 9 through WSUS, and you could also deploy .NET 1,1.1,2,3, and 3.5 through WSUS.

I'm afraid you're going to have to deploy this a different way until MS decide to make it available through WSUS.

You could use PSEXEC (Sysinternals) to deploy it to a whole bunch of machines.  Something like this:

PSEXEC @File.txt -c dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64.exe

Where File.txt contains a list of all your servers - one server per line.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
OctInv earned 500 total points
ID: 36572809
.Net Framework 4 (dotNetFx40_Full_x86.exe @ 37060056bytes) is available through WSUS under the reference KB982671
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982671

It's possible you cant find the update (or it is not being shown) because this update is under the classification 'Feature Packs' (enable this under SCCM).

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motorhog
ID: 36572924
Hi Octinv,

i have got Feature Packs enabled already but it is not in the list. Using the KB ref i found the update in the MS Update Catalogue but it wont install due to the error mentioned above...

'This update cannot be imported into Windows Server Update services because it does not have the required applicability information'

Not sure what to do now....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:motorhog
ID: 36572940
also i am not using sccm i am trying to use WSUS..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OctInv
ID: 36573195
It may be that you already have the .NET 4 framework downloaded and you have since declined it.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/ar/winserverwsus/thread/25fcfe83-bc88-4d32-b62f-616279a7efb0

Try searching for it (using the KB number) within WSUS itself (Choose 'Updates' from the tree on the left and then choose Action > Search).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mbrincat
ID: 36578896
I agree with OctInv,

You may have declined it previously which will stop it from appearing as available, nor will it allow you to import it again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motorhog
ID: 36986028
I had selected feature packs but had to manually update the list af availible features.
0