[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer won't boot after replacing video card.

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Pentium 4, 2.6 which originally had a nVidea GEForce 7600 which worked perfectly.

There was a mixup when I had a technician do some work on it a very long time ago and it was replaced with a GEforce GX5500 by the technician which insn't nearly as good.

I have finally gotten around to replacing the FX5500 with the 7600 and now the computer won't boot to the screen.

The computer actually boots up but is not detected by my monitor. My monitors power button flashes which means there is no computer detected.
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 36572566
Probably not enough power getting to the card.  The FX5500 should have a Molex style power connector (either 6 or 4 pins) is this connected to your PSU?
What is your power supply rated at?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 36572598
Ignore the Molex bit this older machine will take an AGP board so will get its power from the motherboard direct.  Still likely to be underpowered (or just a bad card) though.  Is the fan spinning up on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 36572629
It doesn't have a Molex and yes the fan is spinning. Anything more I can do before I delcare it dead.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36572664
Try the card in another PC. Also, if it has a VGA and DVI output, try both of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 36572668
I can't do that I only have a laptop and one PC unfortunately .
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 36572705
Are you putting it into a custom build or does your PC have a make & model?
We can use that to get the PSU rating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 36572874
i decided to declare the video card dead however as I was removing the 7600 I noticed the Molex connection on the 7600 (the 5500 doesn't have one).

I connected the Molex and all is working properly.

Thankyou for your assistance.
0