[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to Install XP SP3 on New HP Compaq 8200 Elite SFF

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
3,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
At the moment, Windows 7 is not approved for my environment. So, for the new machines we've just received, we're trying to run an XP installation but it keeps failing with a blue screen whenever we boot from an XP (SP3) DVD. Is there a way I can work around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Nyelugo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36572611
You'll either need to install or slipstream the SATA drivers for the motherboard into your XP installer
Download from HP here
or switch the BIOS AHCI settings as XP doesn't have native support for the on-board SATA controller
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36572624
XP was not distributed on DVD, so it would seem that the media you're using are not Microsoft or copies of Microsoft media.  As I recall, SP3 was not part of the SP3 distribution media, so you have non-Microsoft media that have been unofficially "slipstreamed" by someone.  This is not a good situation in a multi-system managed environment.

Perhaps an effective approach to bring up many machines would be to bring up a single machine from original Microsoft XP distribution media, install SP3 and the nearly 100 post-SP3 updates, then clone the system drive to the other machines.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36572628
And, as Masqueraid says, then install the SATA drivers and enable SATA in the BIOS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nyelugo
ID: 36573168
This solution went straight to the point, and helped me fix the issue.
0